Nellie Guernsey Race

NELLIE GUERNSEY MEMORIAL RACE

Nellie Guernsey, in addition to a brilliant professional career in mining, was a sailor, a racer, and a volunteer administrator at Halloween Yacht Club, present in the HYC on nearly a 40-hour per week basis for many years. After her death in 2011, the HYC Fall Race was renamed in her honor.

The Nellie Guernsey Memorial Race is a Pursuit-format race conducted by HYC each September. It is open for all non-spinnaker boats, HYC members as well as others. All appropriate documents can be found on this page. Registration is free for HYC members, and $25.00 for the others, payable to Alex Henkin by check or via PayPal, to [email protected].

2023 Nellie Guernsey Race is scheduled for Saturday, September 16, 2023

To register, please contact HYC Captain of the Sailing Fleet at [email protected]

This year the race took place on Saturday, September 17, 2022 , first signal at 1400.

Notice of Race and Sailing Instructions

Click here to view NoR/SI

Race Results

Course “B1” – Moderate wind, ESE 8-10 kt

Boat Name Skipper Club  PHRF  Start time  Finish time  Place
Windfall Thami Amarti SCV 234 14:00:00 DNF DNF
Flo III Jim Goodridge HYC 234 14:00:00 DNS DNS
Summertime Peter Vanderwaart HYC 192 14:04:20 16:10:37 3
Miller’s Crossing Christopher Miller HYC 171 14:06:31 DNS DNS
Kinsale Bruce Johnson HYC 156 14:08:04 DNF DNF
Stampede Karen Varbaro OGYC 129 14:10:51 16:02:43 2
Navis Bona Chris Hynes HYC 126 14:11:10 15:56:12 1
Red Lion Esteban Vietorisz HYC 108 14:13:01 DNF DNF

Race replay on RaceQ

Available at www.RaceQs.com/regattas/88998 For better experience, use full screen view.

Photos

 

This year the race will take place on Sunday, September 19 (please note the date change), first signal at 1400 hours.  The original date (Saturday September 18) was conflicting with HYC Hooks for Heroes Fishing Tournament.

Race Results

Course “B1” – Moderate wind, ESE, 9 kt gusts to 11 kt.

Boat Name Skipper Start time Finish time Place
Flo III Jim Goodridge 14:05:00 15:30:55 5
Summertime Peter Vanderwaart 14:09:20 15:27:47 3
Knee Deep Doug Hamm 14:09:39 15:29:15 4
Soup Bone IV Lyndon Helmbolt 14:09:39 15:42:55 7
Stampede Karen Varbaro 14:15:51 15:25:45 2
Navis Bona Chris Hynes 14:16:10 15:24:50 1
Red Lion Esteban Vietorisz 14:18:01 DNS
Eclipse Kent Holden 14:20:30 15:31:19 6

Race replay on RaceQ

Available at www.raceqs.com/regattas/85116 . For better experience, use full screen view.

 

Boat Name Skipper Start time Finish time Place
Flo III Jim Goodridge 14:05:00 16:33:00 2
Soup Bone IV Lyndon Helmbolt 14:10:16 17:06:00 5
Chicken Wing Peter Sikora 14:12:08 DNS
Take Five Doug Abel 14:12:26 16:57:00 4
Navis Bona Chris Hynes 14:16:10 16:14:28 1
Conundrum Bruce Blasnik 14:16:10 16:47:35 3
Red Lion Esteban Vietorisz 14:18:01 DNF 6
Eclipse Kent Holden 14:20:30 DNS
Fancy Bob Bob Wilmot 14:21:26 DNS

 

  YRALIS rating Start time Finish time Place
Flo III 234 14:10:00 DNS DNS
Soup Bone IV 183 14:17:14 16:04:40 5
Kinsale 156 14:21:03 16:15:32 6
Baydreamer 147 14:22:20 DNS DNS
Stampede 129 14:24:53 16:04:23 4
Navis Bona 126 14:25:18 15:54:56 1
Vixen 117 14:26:35 15:55:31 2
Eclipse 84 14:31:15 16:02:37 3

Race replay of boats using RaceQ is available at www.raceqs.com/regattas/72396 . For better experience, use full screen view.